casanova

Rush on the 7PM Project


Geoffrey was on The 7PM Project once again this evening... much randomness to be had... Eye of the Storm, meeting the Queen and the F Cups of Lady Bracknell!  

Wish they had've let him talk a little bit more though, but as usual Dave Hughes and Charlie Pickering are complete chatterboxes.  Was quite a good watch though as I was cooking dinner.  

Hope it gets put on YouTube soon.



JAVERT

Not cool


Need to see Eye Of The Storm but just found out it's not showing here yet (well, the 2 closest cinemas to me, that is)... wtf?  Why the hell would a film like this get any sort of Limited Release?  They better freakin' pick it up soon or I'll be annoyed.  This is one I really wanna see.  Lykkk, nowww.  
JAVERT

spammy


Ugh - the G.Rush group on Facebook is just getting too much... so much content all at once there's no way I can keep up with it.  Does anyone have time for that amount of stuff every couple of minutes?  

I don't even think I can be bothered following it anymore, think I'll probably just UnLike it soon.  I hate stuff cluttering up my Facebook like that... that's what's so good about LiveJournal - you come on here when you want but it doesn't spam up your personal Facebook or overload you... there's just too many sites to keep up with these days; I just prefer things to be kept as uncluttered as possible - except Twitter and Tumblr - they were made for clutter!  hehe.



JAVERT

Tumblr cave-in

 
There... look... I caved - I got a Tumblr!  

So far it's been hilariously fun, I have to admit.  

I was turned off it at first 'cause it just looked like a jumbled mess of randomness... and really, that's what it is!  But it's a lol-tastic one, believe me! I'm already a little bit hooked so far... I can't help it though, there's just so many unique macros, lolcats and interest/fandom-specific goodness on there that I was finding it difficult to pass up having my own slice of it.  

What better way to waste hours on the computer on a Sunday with a mild case of the flu.


I've followed a few of you on there already but if any of you other lovelies have a Tumblr as well and wanna check out my reblogging Tumblr madness - you can check it out at -


rushysgirl.tumblr.com

My first ever 'welcome' post at:  
rushysgirl.tumblr.com/post/8561508487/welcome-to-my-tumblr-icious-thingy#notes



* Follow me, bitchyaz ;D 
TITANIC Awwwwwkward cal and jack

I'm a Tumblr lurker...

 
lolz.  I don't think I'll ever cave and get a Tumblr... but boy do I love lurking the lolz on there!




And I am once again also lurking Titanic videos on YouTube... oh how very fun it is to play the amusing "I put the diamond in the coat.... and I put the COAT on HERRR!!!" videos a tad too loud in the computer room.  XD  Such a Friday thing to do.

*sigh* Ah, I've never truly left the Titanic fandom of my youth... always in my heart.  As little kids at school we would spend the entire recess or lunch time acting out scenes from the movie and yelling out quotes at random times to major lols from onlookers.  And on school trips where there was *any* kind of water or boat involved, we would of course take the opportunity to play out the jump scene or the "I'm flying" scene in very lame primary school manner.  Or heck, even if there was no water, just use the giant slide!  

Ah, the good ol' days, how I miss being a kid.  
JAVERT

Fun viewing


Just showed my Mum 'Bran Nue Dae' earlier ... she adored it.  And I fell in love with it all over again... it was truly just as fun as the first viewing. Such a feel-good flick!  

Then... sooo glad I stayed up yet again 'til the early hours of the morning to see Cadel Evans win the Tour De France! (yes, they ride into Paris tomorrow but this last time trial that he did has secured it for him)   Yay!  First Aussie to win as well... no more 2nd places for Cadel! Such a great Tour this year.  

Hope everyone's having a nice weekend.  

DOWNTON ABBEY anna and bates

11 Emmy nominations for Downton Abbey!

Originally posted by loves_glamour at 11 Emmy nominations for Downton Abbey!

YAY!!! 

*******************************************************************************

That's right! Downton has garnered 11 well deserved Emmy nominations including:

Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Elizabeth McGovern, Downton Abbey
Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Outstanding Miniseries or Made-for-TV Movie: Downton Abbey


In addition, Downton Abbey has been nominated for:

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

I'm so proud of the cast! Congratulations to them all, especially Elizabeth and Dame Maggie!

image

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Lydia ya rly!?

It's official

 
Louis Theroux, Donal MacIntyre and Ross Kemp are the most badass investigative journalists ever.  Plus, they all happen to be rather geekily-sexy Brits - so that helps, a tad, you know.

if you haven't ever witnessed the hard-hitting, no nonsense documentary making genius of any of these blokes, then your life aint complete folks! 

... particularly the insanely popular "Weird Weekends"; explorative exposé specials produced and presented by Louis Theroux - gangs, prisons, street culture, the porn industry, gangsta rap, swingers, off-off Broadway... and many others.  Awesome, awesome stuff.  He is a god, a dorky Potter/Wally/Waldo-esque hybrid god... but a god nonetheless.  ;D  BOSS.  

If you're a documentary devotee like myself and you haven't watched any of the stuff hosted by any of these guys before, then, well, you're obviously not a documentary devotee, clearly.  XD

*hint*  YouTube is your friend for this kinda stuff - late-night-TV is also.  

JAVERT

Writer's Block: Eating contest

If you had to participate in an eating contest, what food would you pick to eat?

Ice cream.  Fo' sho!

I'm an icecream whore!  I eat at least one bowl of it each evening.  Summer, Winter and every kind of weather in between - it's one food craving that doesn't alter for me like others do depending on the seasons.  

When it comes to icecream I'll really only eat the best... it has to be either Ben & Jerry's, Connoisseur, Cold Rock, Homer Hudson, New Zealand Natural and a few other 'nicer' premium brands.  

And my favourite flavours are Choc Chip Cookie Dough from Ben and Jerry's, Stairway To Heaven (ahhh-mazing!) from New Zealand Natural stores, Choc Chunk Cookie Dough from Homer Hudson and anything from Connoisseur, but particularly their Cookies & Cream.  

Yum-tastic!  :D  

Now I have to go buy some new icecream 'cause I'm nearly out.